Friday in the Fort with Vania Stoyanova

After a two week vacation - or auction-based dementia, whatever - Friday in the Fort is BACK. 

This week we welcome Vania Stoyanova, one of the most talented, sweetest and all around precious girls I've met via Twitter. (According to Victoria Schwab, it all translates into real life, too.)

Vania has one of the coolest jobs in the world. In addition to being a first-rate photographer, she creates book trailers. For those of you who don't live and breath the publishing industry, book trailers are exactly like movie trailers - commercials for books! 

Vania has done trailers for several YA authors, including Anastasia Hopcus, Kimberly Derting, Holly Black, Heidi Kling and Kami Garcia and Margaret Stohl. And she's not saying, but I'm pretty sure she has some biggies up her sleeve for later this summer. 

Welcome to The Fort, Vania!

Favorite comfort food?
FRIES! And pizza! And always a good Diet coke with it! 

Favorite game?
I was always a fan of the "Easy" games. Like, Uno, or even solitaire. I always hated Monopoly b/c even to this day I am bad with money. 

Sun worshipper, spray tan or SPF 50?
Ummm. neither? If I was oh, say, a supermodel, I'd like a bit of sun but in a healthy way. I tan easily so I'd be ok.... lol

Beach or lake? Boat or shore?
Hate saltwater and hate the lake muck, so I'm a pool kinda girl. I used to lifeguard for a few years so it's  the pool that feels like home to me.

Air conditioning or open windows?
A/C! Love. love the coolness. With open windows you get breezes and hotness the rest of the time. No Thanks! Living in GA where it's blisteringly humid, the A/C does well to take out the nasty air muck.

Favorite summer drink?
Margaritas count? Diet Coke, too!

Ghost story or Truth or Dare?
Truth or Dare. I am not a fan of being creeped out before bed. I always had wild fantasies of doing something wild with Truth or Dare, but never got the chance.

Truth? Or dare?
Dare? lol & --- notice the hesitation.Then as soon as you gimme a dare I'll change my mind to Truth!

What singer/musician/band is a must have for The Fort soundtrack?
Love Laura Marling. She has unique lyrics and a gorgeous voice and a quirky sound to go with it.

What movie would you bring to watch?
Phantom of the Opera. A) hot mysterious guy and b) Gerard Butler. Nuff said.

Who's the ideal male mascot for The Fort and why?
Paul Wesley, anyone? I wouldn't mind looking at him ALL THE TIME!

Marshmallows, lightly toasted or burned to a crisp?
Burned to a crisp. It has a really good taste with a bit of burned crispy edges. And a REALLY oozey middle! Yummm

Awake all night or first one to sleep?
I am a notorious for staying up WAY too late and working. I got in the habit of keeping up with West Coast due to work last summer and now it's become a habit. Seems like many authors are night owls anyways, so having to work with them means no sleep for me.

If awake all night, practical joke or no (and what kind)?
Never thought of it... hmmm might have to pull some pranks on people...

If you could have any YA author visit the fort and tell stories, who would it be and what story would you ask them to tell?
I'd love to have Laini Taylor come and tell me one of her delicious fairy stories... have you read her writing? *swoon*

Vania is going to give one lucky commenter and blog follower (button is on the bottom of the blog now) a chance to win two of the prints from her etsy shop (some restrictions apply). 

Thanks so much for visiting The Fort, Vania! 

(And I hope you don't plan on taking Paul Wesley with you when you leave. I mean it. Don't even try.)


  1. Laini is a great choice for storyteller!!! And Paul Wesley?!?? Nice one!! Love Vania's talent and her special trademark is to leave you gasping at the end of her trailers!!!

  2. Margaritas AND Diet Coke for the win! Excellent choices. Excellent interview

  3. You mean Ian Somerhalder, right V?


  4. Paul Wesley? Nah, I'm going to have to agree with Heidi and go with Ian Somerhalder on this one ;)

  5. Great interview! I can't wait to see what Vania's got up her sleeve for this summer. We'll agree, she's amazing and we hope one day we get to meet her in person!

  6. Awesome interview! I lover her book trailers they always make me even more anxious for the books and she's soooo talented! Paul Wesley is HOT!!! =D

  7. Vania is an amazing photographer!! I'm the kind of person that usually takes a picture with their finger over the lens LOL...

    Nice interview, fries, Phantom and Paul Wesley - I have a feeling Vania and I would get on like a house on fire ;)

  8. Myra, love the new look! And welcome to the fort Vania, I love your work, especially the Beautiful Creatures trailer!

  9. Yay for totally crispy marshmallows with gooey centers. :) And I love Vania's work!

  10. If Laini is telling stories, can I come too? :)


Tell us everything: