Friday in the Fort with Alexandra Bracken

About Alex: Alexandra Bracken has wanted to be a writer since third grade, and has always wanted to write for children and young adults. She began Brightly Woven as a birthday present for a friend, and the novel grew over a year of wild weather. A May '09 graduate of the College of William & Mary in Williamsburg, Virginia, Brightly Woven is her first novel.

You can visit her online at www.alexandrabracken.com.


Favorite comfort food?

Spagettios! I'm not even embarrassed about it. My love for Spagettios is eternal.

Favorite game (think snowy, below wind chill day)?

Hungry Hungry Hippos, mostly because I am a hungry hippo whenever the weather dips below 40 degrees

Fleece, flannel, chenille or Snuggie?

Fleece :)

If Snuggie, what color?

Pink. With rhinestones.

Fluffy socks or slippers (be specific)?

Fluffy socks to slide along my apartment floors. The best way to travel.

Coffee, tea, or hot chocolate?

I don't like chocolate, and I don't like coffee because it tastes like chocolate to me... can I say steamed milk with a shot of vanilla?

Ghost story or Truth or Dare?

Ghost story

Truth? Or dare?


What singer/musician/band is a must have for The Fort soundtrack?

Right now, Mumford & Sons, but this would totally depend on the day and my mood

What movie would you bring to watch?

Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back. Mostly for the stuck up, half-witted, scruffy-looking Nerf herder

Who's the ideal male mascot for the fort and why?

Ron Weasley, because I love me some gingers... and, er, BinBons?? Can I have both?

(Myra: Can we have both ... psssh.)

Marshmallows, lightly toasted or burned to a crisp?

Lightly toasted for my ~delicate~ mouth

Awake all night or first one to sleep?

I'm a night owl by nature, but now that I have to be a big girl and go to work in the morning, I'm the first one to sleep.

If awake all night, practical joke or no?

No! I always thought this was mean. :( (Can you tell I was the victim of some bad practical jokes as a kid?!)

If you could have any YA author visit the fort and tell stories, who would it be and what story would you ask them to tell?

Neil Gaiman--and he can read the phone book for all I care! That man has the loveliest voice in the world.

Thanks so much, Alex! I'm SO EXCITED - I get to go to Borders to collect my copy of BRIGHTLY WOVEN today!! And not only are we publishing sisters stateside with the amazing EGMONT USA, Alex and I also share the same German publisher!

Because Alex is such a sweetheart, she's going to give signed BRIGHTLY WOVEN bookmarks to TEN of my blog followers! Just make sure you're a follower and then comment below to win!


  1. What a great interview. I love the cover to Brightly Woven and can't wait to read it. Plus I'm almost as addicted to bookmarks as I am books. Almost. :-)

    And congratulations on your release!

    I'm a follower

    -Lisa M. Basso

  2. Ah, Alex and BinBons...it doesn't get much better! Myra, I adore Fridays in the Fort. May I hang out there the rest of the week?? LOL.

  3. Awesome - just scored Brightly Woven from the library. dying to crack it open over the weekend - LOVE Rupert Grint :)

  4. This book sounds wonderfully delicious. I am totally on board with Ron Weasley although it makes me feel dirty (not the good dirty either)

  5. Hahaha! Loved this interview. Give me Rupert and Ben anytime!

  6. I too love the scruffy looking nerfherder. We can totally be BFFs :D Brightly Woven sounds awesome!

  7. Yum, Binbons... I'll have to check out BRIGHTLY WOVEN. Loving the cover!

  8. Nice interview, I have the book and looking forward to reading it! Please enter me to win, I am a follower. Thank you :)

  9. I love Friday in the Forts; they're so dang funny :D
    Not only that! I love Rupert and Ben and very much approve this addition to the Fort (hah, like I have a say).
    Her cover is very pretty as well. I'm quite jealous. :)

  10. Interesting and entertaining interview! Ron and Binbons. Hmm... Binbons is...pleasing. Very pleasurable to look at. I've heard good things about Brightly Woven! Readers and reviewers are pleased with it! Congrats Alex!


  11. What a cool and really great interview ben barnes is cool so i agree lol! I enjoy fridays in the fort

  12. Great Friday Fort! I heart Rupert, as well. :D

    I am definitely looking forward to reading BRIGHTLY WOVEN as soon as my book package comes. :D

    sandyshin7 [at] gmail

  13. And an aside comment from this Mundie Mom...BRIGHTLY WOVEN is 5-stars of magical goodness. Everything you want is there -- believable characters, world-building that is incredible and ohmygosh the romance. *sigh*

  14. I can't wait to read this book!
    I am a follower

    throuthehaze at gmail dot com

  15. Great interview! I've been looking forward to this book.

    kristinrae023 at gmail dot com

  16. I think Sophie just had a heart attack with her fav. BB in the kitchen picture. lol
    What a great Friday in the Fort.

  17. I love these interviews, they are fun! Brightly Woven is so amazing. I haven't finished it yet but I'm loving every second of it and North is great!

    I'm a follower!

    Elizabeth Brown


  18. I can't wait to read this!
    Why is there not unlimited time to read & unlimited money to buy books?

    Fleece & lightly toasted marshmellows are the best!

  19. Wow! Awesome contest!! I just found your blog through the Serpentine Librarian. What a fun interview, you gotta love rupert grint!! I'd love to enter the contest!!

    inthehammockblog (at) gmail (dot) com


  20. I'm still eagerly awaiting my copy of Brightly Woven (though I currently fear it's lost in the mail).

    And I'm glad to find another person on the planet that doesn't drink coffee!


  21. Another fun Friday in the Fort with bonus BinBons! Love it! :) I just finished reading Brightly Woven & thoroughly enjoyed it! Ah, North... *happy sigh* I may have read p. 328 one or two (or nine) extra times.

  22. I'm a follower and I'd love to win! Thanks!

    aikychien at yahoo dot com


Tell us everything: